THIRTY-SIX ACADEMY ALUMNI SELECTED IN 2019 MLS SUPERDRAFT

Thirty-six of the 75 players selected in this month's MLS Superdraft spent at least one season of their youth careers in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy. Nearly half of the 2019 Superdraft class registered time in the Academy, representing 29 clubs and 104 combined seasons of Academy experience.

The most players, three each, came from New Jersey's Players Development Academy and the San Jose Earthquakes. Ten Academy Best XI honorees were drafted, while five Academy champions were selected by MLS clubs: 2012-13 Real Salt Lake AZ U-15/16's Luis Barraza (New York City FC), 2013-14 Players Development Academy U-17/18's Anderson Asiedu (Atlanta United FC) and Franky Martinez (Sporting Kansas City) as well as 2014-15 Chicago Fire U-17/18's Brad Dunwell (Houston Dynamo) and Ryan Sierakowski (Portland Timbers).

Two of the Superdraft's top picks also recently shone on the international stage, helping the USA to the 2018 Concacaf Under-20 Championship: No. 1 overall selection Frankie Amaya (FC Cincinnati) and No. 6 Griffin Dorsey (Toronto FC).

Below is a full list of Academy players selected in the 2019 Superdraft, listed with their Academy affiliation.

Rd.

Pick

MLS Club

Player

College

Academy Club

Seasons

Notes

1

1

FC Cincinnati

Frankie Amaya

UCLA

Pateadores

4

2017-18 West Conf Best XI (Midfielder)

1

2

San Jose Earthquakes

Siad Haji

VCU

Seacoast United

2

2015-16 East Conf Best XI (Midfielder)

1

3

Orlando City SC

Santiago Patiño

FIU

Carolina Rapids/Charlotte Soccer Academy

4

1

6

Toronto FC

Griffin Dorsey

Indiana

Colorado Rush

4

2015-16 Central Conf Player of the Year
2015-16 Central Conf Best XI (Forward)

1

8

Houston Dynamo

Sam Junqua

California

San Jose Earthquakes/De Anza Force

4

2012-13 U-15/16 West Conf Best XI (Defender)
2013-14 U-17/18 West Conf Best XI (Defender)

1

9

New England Revolution

Tajon Buchanan

Syracuse

Real Colorado

2

1

10

FC Dallas

John Nelson

North Carolina

Internationals

7

1

12

New York City FC

Luis Barraza

Marquette

Real Salt Lake

3

2012-13 U-15/16 National Champion (Real Salt Lake AZ)

1

13

FC Cincinnati

Logan Gdula

Wake Forest

Oakwood Soccer Club

3

1

14

D.C. United

Akeem Ward

Creighton

Shattuck-Saint Mary's

4

2014-15 U-17/18 Central Conf Best XI (Defender)

1

15

Minnesota United FC

Chase Gasper

Maryland

Bethesda SC

1

2013-14 U-17/18 East Conf Best XI (Defender)

1

17

Real Salt Lake

Sam Brown

Harvard

Crew SC Academy Wolves

4

1

21

Sporting Kansas City

Kamar Marriott

Florida Gulf Coast

Dallas Texans

1

1

23

Portland Timbers

Ryan Sierakowski

Michigan State

Sockers FC/Chicago Fire

3

2014-15 U-17/18 National Champion (Chicago Fire)

1

24

Atlanta United FC

Anderson Asiedu

UCLA

Players Development Academy

2

2013-14 U-17/18 National Champion (PDA)

2

28

Colorado Rapids

Marcello Borges

Michigan

New York Red Bulls

3

2

29

FC Cincinnati

Tommy McCabe

Notre Dame

Players Development Academy

5

2

31

Minnesota United FC

Hassani Dotson

Oregon State

Crossfire Premier

2

2

32

New York Red Bulls

Rece Buckmaster

Indiana

Indiana Fire Academy

4

2

33

Houston Dynamo

Andrew Samuels

Maryland

Chargers Soccer Club

2

2

34

Montreal Impact

Amar Sejdič

Maryland

Real Salt Lake

1

2

35

Vancouver Whitecaps FC

Brendan McDonough

Georgetown

Charlotte Soccer Academy/Carolina Rapids

3

2

38

Orlando City SC

Tommy Madden

Charlotte

Bethesda SC

2

2

42

Colorado Rapids

Jacob Hauser-Ramsey

Connecticut

Seattle Sounders FC

3

2013-14 U-17/18 West Conf Best XI (Defender)

2

45

Sporting Kansas City

Camden Riley

Pacific

Dallas Texans

1

2

48

Atlanta United FC

Amir Bashti

Stanford

San Jose Earthquakes

4

2013-14 U-15/16 West Conf Best XI (Midfielder)
2014-15 U-17/18 West Conf Best XI (Midfielder)

3

50

San Jose Earthquakes

Nathan Aune

Seattle

Crossfire Premier

3

3

56

Houston Dynamo

Brad Dunwell

Wake Forest

Vardar/Chicago Fire

4

2014-15 U-17/18 National Champion (Chicago Fire)

3

59

Orlando City SC

Scott DeVoss

Denver

Real Colorado

3

3

69

Sporting Kansas City

Franky Martinez

UMass Lowell

Players Development Academy

1

2013-14 U-17/18 National Champion (PDA)

3

71

Portland Timbers

Francesco Moore

Indiana

Chicago Magic

4

2013-14 U-17/18 Central Conf Best XI (Defender)

3

72

D.C. United

Shinya Kadono

California

Strikers FC

3

2013-14 U-15/16 West Conf Best XI (Midfielder)

4

75

Minnesota United FC

Kevin Rodriguez

Northern Illinois

Houston Dynamo

1

4

78

New York Red Bulls

Sean McSherry

Princeton

NJCSA

2

4

84

New York Red Bulls

Joey Piatczyc

West Virginia

Sporting Kansas City

4

4

87

FC Dallas

Sam Ebstein

California

San Jose Earthquakes

1