Related Stories
 

Full Circle: Youngest and Oldest U.S. Soccer YNT Programs Share Lunch During Training

FEATURE | http://www.ussoccer.com/stories/2015/04/21/18/19/150421-u23mnt-u14bnt-learning-lunch-feat

 

58-Player Roster Announced for Inaugural Futures Camp in Carson

NEWS | http://www.ussoccer.com/stories/2015/05/20/14/59/150520-u14bnt-futures-camp-roster-release

 
Introducing Futures Camp
 

U-14 BNT Roster Named for Training Camp in Carson

NEWS Aug 17, 2015

CHICAGO (Aug. 17, 2015) - U.S. Under-14 Boys' National Team head coach Brian Johnson has gathered a 36-player group for the team's fifth camp of 2015 to be held at U.S. Soccer's National Training Center in Carson, California.

The U-14's are coming off a camp in Serbia last May where they went 2-0-1 in a trio of friendlies, tying Serbia 1-1 and defeating Croatia, 3-1, and Club NK Bravo Ljubljana, 2-1.

Following the camp in Serbia, 58 players gathered in Carson with Johnson for the inaugural BNT Futures training camp. The three-day camp focused on identifying the most talented players in the '00 and '01 birth year that appear to be on a later physical development growth path and/or are born in the second half of the year. Eight players that participated in that camp are a part of this group.

It will be the first National Team camp for Stefan Stojanovic (Sockers FC) and Salvador Pliego (New York Red Bulls).

Thirty-two players from the group are currently registered with a Development Academy club for the 2015-16 season, which kicks off on Aug. 29.

Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (4): Michael Collodi (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Nicolas Defreitas-Hansen (Weston FC; Southwest Ranches, Fla.), Cole McNally (Bethesda-Olney; Baltimore, Md.), Alexander Rando (NY Red Bulls; New York, N.Y.)
DEFENDERS (11): Will Citron (NYCFC; Eastchester, N.Y.), Jackson Conway (GA United; Atlanta, Ga.), Dominic DeAlmeida (PDA; Lincoln Park, N.J.), Cameron Duke (Sporting KC, Olathe, Kan.), Abraham Gonzalez (FC Golden State; Riverside, Calif.), Luke Hansen (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Brian Hernandez (LA Galaxy; Los Angles, Calif.), Luis Hernandez (FC Dallas; Mesquite, Texas), Julian Hinojosa (FC Dallas; Garland, Texas), Ryan Lee (De Anza; Hillsborough, Calif.) (Sebastian Serpa (Weston FC; Miami Beach, Fla.)
MIDFIELDERS (11): Luis Arriaga (Santa Rosa; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Timothy Bielic (Sockers FC Chicago; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Taylor Booth (La Roca Utah; Eden, Utah), Nicholas Fernandez (RSL Arizona; Phoenix, Az.), Oliver Larraz (Colorado Rapids; Denver, Colo.), David Palomino (Houston Dynamo; Houston, Texas), Michael Pellegrino (Philadelphia Union; Wenonah, N.J.), Matteo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee; Westbury, N.Y.), Indiana Vassilev (IMG Academy; Savannah, Ga.)
FORWARDS (10): Jonathan Ferreira (New England Revolution; Ashland, Mass.), Gabe Findley (CASL; Cary, N.C.), Ulysses Llanez (Chivas USA; Lynwood, Calif.), Alex Picazzo (Lonestar SC; Austin, Texas) Bryan Reynolds (FC Dallas; The Colony, Texas), Jose Rivas (Weston FC; Weston, Fla.), Gabriel Segal (Bethesda-Olney; Bethesda, Md.), Travian Sousa (Ballistic; Lathrop, Calif.), Stefan Stojanovic (Sockers FC; Chicago, Ill.) Grant Vernon (Lonestar SC; Austin, Texas)